Any help is very much appreciated. STONE. If you're not named in the Complaint, but want to avoid being evicted, this is step one. One of our collections lawyers can evaluate your case and recommend a course of action if you or your company is owed money or has the right to recover property because of a breach of contract. Defamation. Common Pretrial Matters . The daily rental value of the property as of the date the Complaint for Unlawful Detainer was filed is: $ starting . Civil Code section 3336 states: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [] First The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful (date) A Prejudgment Claim of Right to Possession was served on the occupant/s pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.46. Upon receipt of the Claim to Right of Possession, the Sheriff must stop the eviction and send the Claim to the court that issued the writ.