Note that contesting a will may require you to undergo many of the same legal proceedings as other civil trials. Information on this website is not legal advice or legal services and is not a replacement for the advice or While Estate Planning can be an effective tool intended to help us deal with loss, there are times when parts of a plan can create tension. Luckily, I had a skilled lawyer on my side who helped me source the information I needed to use as evidence in the case. Collect your evidence: After you file a petition, you will get a court date. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . In addition, Washington State has one of the simplest probate systems in the nation and can save time and money because: Consider the Testators mental capacity at the time of signing. File a petition: Before you can contest a Will, you need to file a petition to challenge it in a probate court.